site stats
[…] We commonly see this when a client has a dispute with their insurer over whether they're owed underinsured motorist (UIM) benefits, or personal injury protection (PIP) benefits.

WebArbitration can be binding (which means the participants must follow the arbitrator's decision and courts will enforce it) or nonbinding (meaning either party is free to reject the arbitrator's decision and take the dispute to court, as if the arbitration had never taken place). Binding arbitration is more common. Who Can Arbitrate Disputes?

WebRCW 2.44.010 reads, in part, as follows: “An attorney and counselor has authority: (1) To bind his or her client in any of the proceedings in an action or special proceeding by his or her agreement duly made, or entered upon the minutes of the court; but the court shall disregard all agreements and stipulations in relation to the conduct of, or … ml in wine glassWeb(1) A person initiates an arbitration proceeding by giving notice in a record to the other parties to the agreement to arbitrate in the agreed manner between the parties or, in the absence of agreement, by mail certified or registered, return receipt requested and obtained, or